TCC Home Page                               

TEXT ONLY

Welcome CenterAcademicsWorkforce DevelopmentNew StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty and StaffDonorsCommunity
rollover the links above to activate the sub menus
 
Bb, Email, SIS
myTCC myTCC Library

Domestic Violence Subject Guide LRC@TCC


Scope of this guide: find articles, books, and other information on family violence including child abuse/neglect.

Browse TCC library shelves in these areas:
Family violence HQ809-809.3

Social and public welfare. Children HV701-1420.5

Destitute, neglected, and abandoned children HV873-887

Victims of crime HV6250-6250.4
Crime and offenses HV6291-6773
Child abuse RC554-569.5

Keywords to search:
domestic violence, family fights, battered women spousal abuse, family conflict, stalking, abusive, victimization, incest, family violence, child abuse, elder abuse, conjugal violence, neglect, maltreatment, sexual abuse, psychological abuse, sibling abuse


Health Databases (use MyTCC ID to login from off-campus)

Academic Search Complete

Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,990 full-text periodicals, including more than 5,030 peer-reviewed journals.

Consumer Health Complete

Consumer Health Complete is a comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It is designed to support patients' information needs and foster an overall understanding of health-related topics.

PsycArticles
PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.

Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection

Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.

Public Affairs and Law Databases

For other health-related subject guides, see the Health Portal.


Selected Resources from the Web:

Ending Violence Against Women Report by the Johns Hopkins School of Public Health and the Center for Health and Gender Equity (CHANGE) reveals that around the world "at least one in three women worldwide has been beaten, coerced into sex or abused in her lifetime."

Violence Against Women Office U.S. Justice Department's information about the Violence Against Women Act, national and local resources for victims and others, federal grant programs and documents, statistics, and speeches about the problem.

Child Abuse National Library of Medicine

Child Welfare Information Gateway provides definitions, fact sheets, prevention resources, etc.

Healthfinder.gov search for "child abuse" 

Intimate Partner Violence Prevention from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

top