TCC Home Page             

TEXT ONLY

Welcome CenterAcademicsWorkforce SolutionsNew StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty and StaffDonorsCommunity
rollover the links above to activate the sub menus
 
Bb, Email, SIS
myTCC myTCC Library
Structure
Constituent Groups

TCC Governance: Curriculum Committee Membership

Members
Reports

 

MEMBERSHIP

Representatives from the teaching faculty are elected college-wide by discipline groups as aggregated below. Counselors, LRC representatives, and academic deans are elected college-wide by their peers.  The classified staff representative is elected by the Classified Association. Up to three teaching faculty members may be appointed for a one-year term by the PAPC to ensure equitable representation from the four campuses.

Each voting member elected by his/her constituency group shall serve a two-year term, with a 50% overlap from year to year. If a member should step down from the committee prior to the end of his/her term, a replacement shall be appointed by the Committee Chair to serve out the remainder of the term. At the end of the term, the replacement will be eligible for election to serve a subsequent two-year term.

Members may be re-elected or re-appointed after one year off the Committee.

Elections will be conducted to fill committee vacancies and results reported to the Chair prior to the April meeting each year.

 

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES
Number of Representatives Domain Disciplines Represented

Current Members

2013-2014

1 Art and Design ART, CRF, IDS, PHT

Jennifer Hopkins, Chesapeake

1 Business Management ACC, ACQ, AST, BUS, FIN, HRI, HRT, LGL, MKT, REA

Linda Williams, Chesapeake

1 Communication CST (Speech), ESL

Vacant

1 Developmental English ENF1, ENF2, ENF3

Phyllis Gowdy, Norfolk

1 Developmental Mathematics MTE1, MTE2, MTE3, MTE4, MTE5, MTE6, MTE7, MTE8, MTE9, MTT1, MTT2, MTT3, MTT4

Diana Branton, Virginia Beach

1 Engineering Technology ARC, CIV, CAD, EGR, ESR, ETR

Thomas Stout, Chesapeake

(Committee Chair)

1 English ENG

Robert House, Virginia Beach

1 Health Professions DIT, DMS, EMS, HIM, HLT, MDA, MDL, NUR, OCT, PSG, PTH, RAD, RTH

Kimberly Curry-Lourenco, Portsmouth

2*

Humanities/

Fine Arts

ART (History), ART (Studio), CST (Theatre), DAN, HUM, Languages (CHI, FRE, GER, JPN, RUS, SPA) MUS, PHI, REL

Susanne Rauch, Virginia Beach

Vacant

2* Industrial Technology AIR, AUT, ARO, BLD, DSL, ELE, ENE, ENV, IND, INS, MAC, MAR, MEC, SAF, TRK, WEL

Michael Plumb, Virginia Beach

Larry Nobles,

Regional Automotive Center

1 Information Systems Technology GIS, ITD, ITE, ITN, ITP, CSC

Susan Dozier, Virginia Beach

1 Mathematics MTH

Jeannie Taylor, Chesapeake

1 Natural Sciences BIO, CHM, GOL, NAS, PHY

Forrest Crock, Chesapeake

1 Public Services ADJ, ASL/INT, CHD, EDU, FNS, FST, HMS, MEN, PED, PBS

Maura Lansing, Virginia Beach

2* Social Sciences ECO, GEO, HIS, PLS, PSY, SOC, SSC

Calvin Scheidt, Virginia Beach

David Kiracofe, Chesapeake

ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATORS
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2013-2014

2 Academic Deans Transfer Programs

Greg Frank, Virginia Beach

Career and Technical Programs

Ann Ambrose, Portsmouth

STUDENT SERVICES AND LEARNING RESOURCES
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2013-2014

2 Full-Time Counselors Student Services
Alison Harwell, Virginia Beach

Vacant

1 Full-Time Librarian Learning Resources

Cheryl Nabati, Virginia Beach

CLASSIFIED STAFF
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2013-2014

1 Full-Time Classified Employee Classified Staff

Jeanetta Hollins, Chesapeake

PAPC APPOINTEES
Number of Representatives Domain Representing

Current Members

2013-2014

0 - 3 Teaching Faculty PAPC Committee

Kelly Gillerlain, Chesapeake

Mozell Person, Portsmouth

24 - 27 Voting Members (Total)
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS (Non-Voting)
   Associate Vice President for Academics

Kellie Sorey, District

   Assistant to the Associate Vice President for Academics
Rhonda D'Amore   (Recorder)
   Coordinator of Apprenticeship Programs

Barbara Murray, Virginia Beach

   Past Chair
Judy Gill, Norfolk

* Representatives must be from two different disciplines

 

         

top