Workforce Solutions Committee

The Workforce Solutions Committee:

  • Identifies workforce training areas that should be targeted by TCC
  • Assesses current workforce training projects for effectiveness
  • Develops TCC as a proactive player in Regional Economic Development
  • Provides a forum for the exchange of ideas between college academic and non-credit programs
  • Reports through the Vice President for Workforce Solutions

 

Read the bylaws

Contact:
Corey McCray
cmccray@tcc.edu
757-822-1184 

Committee Charge

2017 - 2018

For the 2017-2018 academic year, I charge the Workforce Solutions Governance Committee to address the following:

1. Develop a base of knowledge for Workforce Solutions student intake and a knowledge management plan and procedure for student advising of Workforce Solutions offerings and initiatives.

2. Work with the Workforce Solutions team to develop procedures to cross-walk noncredit courses and training into advance standing (credit for non-credit training) opportunities for Workforce Solutions students and ensure adherence to SACSCOC Principles of Accreditation; in particular Comprehensive Standard 3.4.8 – Noncredit to Credit.

Meetings

As announced

Members

Members include:

  • Vice President for Workforce Solutions (Ex Officio)
  • One representative from each of the key areas of the Workforce Solutions Division including one Director
  • One Faculty Member from each campus appointed by the Provost
  • Two Classified Employees appointed by the Classified Association
  • Associate Vice President for Occupational/Technical Education (Ex Officio)


This committee is allowed up to three members appointed as directed by the PAPC and, if necessary, the PAPC is directed to use the appointments to ensure that each campus has at least one Representative on the committee.

2018 - 2019 Members

  • Corey McCray, VP Workforce Solutions
  • Lisa Peterson, Professional Development Solutions
  • Karen Miller, Business and Corporate Solutions
  • Anthony Fontes, Grants and Special Projects
  • Calvin Scheidt, Director, CMVE
  • Emily Richardson, Operations
  • Gabriela Christie Toletti, Arts & Humanities
  • Claudia Macon, Business
  • Vacant, Engineering, Science, and Mathematics
  • Vacant, Health Professions
  • Vacant, Computer Science and IT
  • Matthew Woods/David Lee, Manufacturing and Transportation
  • Christopher Fairbanks, Maritime and Skilled Trades
  • Rick James, Public and Professional Services
  • Tiffanye Sledge, Social Sciences and Education
  • Diane Graham, Classified Staff
  • Vacant, Classified Staff
  • Laura Burnham, Registrar
  • Batanya Gipson, CMVE
  • Tom Stout, Pathway Dean, Maritime and Skilled Trades 
Reports
Mid Year Reports

 

Annual Reports